Results for competitions in July – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Paper Man Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Drought Shower Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Rainbow House Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Mauve Dahlia Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
A Dazzle Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Lady in red Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
London Eye Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Oldies Are Best David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
wet head David Crass – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Gravelly Beach to Light House Soelast Soelastijono – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Somersby Middle Falls Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Delicate Grace Bryant – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
adult lego David Crass – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Anzac Memorial Sydney Soelast Soelastijono – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Hesitation Tobias Lindsjo – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ripping it up Leonie Edwards – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
CICADA EMERGING Gail Hardy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Men of Steel Fiona Lambell – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
chevrolet David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Palm Beach Battle Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Oh My Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Wait, I’m hungry Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Hunter Valley Chapel Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bitexco Financial Tower Saigon Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
out you go David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Nastersian Reflection Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
rustic lone swing in pine forest Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Allyn River David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Goldie in reflection Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Secretary Bird Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Marree Cowboy Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Large Formation_Yasemite John W Newton – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
No 29 Flat Out_BW John W Newton – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Cara 6 John W Newton – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Rodeo Lights Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Gang Gang Cockatoos Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, July 10, 2020
Winners of May & June Mobile Phone Photography Challenge
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 12, 2020
Results for June Digital Image competition – “Backlit” Judge Dianne English
View / Comment entries in June – DIGITAL
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Shell Backlit Moira Taylor – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Water Lilly Neil Vincent – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Marabou Stork Carol Barry – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Blinded Tobias Lindsjo – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Waterbuck Carol Barry – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Gorgeous back light Trung Cang Nguyen – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
EGRET SPLAYED WINGS AND BACKLIT Arthur Roy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Ashley Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Around the barrel Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Strelitzia David Spratt – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Backlit Autumn Leaves Natalie Poole – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Squawking in the Sunlight Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
LAST DROP 8708 _ George Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Stink Bugs with Eggs Neil Vincent – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Ride Em Cowboy Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
No Tears Grace Bryant – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The Beacon Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 12, 2020
Results for competitions in June – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
The Gateway Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Down the Wave Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
A Garden Medley Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Parked Bike Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cuddle For Granddad John W Newton – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
WHISKED AWAY. Arthur Roy – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Horse Head Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Hold on tight Leonie Edwards – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Looking up Tobias Lindsjo – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Cellist in the city Leonie Edwards – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Whales Playing Neil Vincent – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Where is My Grub Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
know the ropes David Crass – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Coconuts for sale Hanoi Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Curiosity Tobias Lindsjo – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Terrigal Haven Soelast Soelastijono – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
IMITATION mono Arthur Roy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Tannery Fes Fiona Lambell – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Daisies & Thai Basil Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bare Winter Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Amazon Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Rainy Day Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
A Little Sporty Type David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Nyala and leaf Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
green forest David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Seal Kia Koura New Zealand Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cormarant Cooranbong Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Junior Johnson David Spratt – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Butterfly William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Sydney War Memorial Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
BACK STAGE mono Arthur Roy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Do what you’re told Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
BULLDOGING_3058 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Freedom Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Concentrating on Balance Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Leopard Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, June 12, 2020
“Camera Club is runner-up in international competition”
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 6, 2020
Results for May Digital Image competition – “Open” Judge Barbara Bryan
View / Comment entries in May – DIGITAL
Opera House 2050 Neil Vincent – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Living Pearls Leonie Edwards – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Strawbury Roan Arthur Roy – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Khwai River Sunset Carol Barry – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Feeding time Peter Stanley – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Plunging In Peter John O’Brien – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
OWL Gail Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Splash Moira Taylor – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
testing times 1. Ted Baker – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Drought Neil Vincent – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Golden Hour Jane Borg – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
LANA 7091 George Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Fly on pretty pink flower Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Old Kingston town sunrise Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
No 81 Showing The Strain John W Newton – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Hello? Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended DIGITAL MAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, May 8, 2020
Results for competitions in May – PRINTS
Click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Morning has broken Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Cobra Strikes David Spratt – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Release me Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Fortress Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Sand dune under storm Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Holding Tight Carol Barry – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Portrait of a man Tobias Lindsjo – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The girl in the hat Barbara Blades – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sea Gull Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Frosty David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Taj Mahal reflection Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Mother and cub Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Madonna Lily Michelle Alcorn – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Fine Dining Allan Lambell – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
the treess are watching David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Maria the GreenWinged Macaw Barbara Blades – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
EEL 6 Arthur Roy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Mullet On The Menu Grace Bryant – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
tower1 David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Lighthouse South West Rocks Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Moody Falls Somersby Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Anna Bay Sanddunes Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
I Dont Believe You Allan Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Scarce water Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Trees reflected Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Manoherikia Bridge Otago Rail Trail Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Urban catch up Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Escape William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Horse Head Rock Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Just relaxing Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
LACEWING PAIIR Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Top Hat And Beard John W Newton – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Dandelion Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Fire Urchin Shrimp Neil Vincent – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
The Leather Tanner 2 Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Thanks Mum Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, May 8, 2020
Another Fantastic Result in 2020 “George W. Glennie Memorial Nature Salon”
Thank you for participating in Merrimack Valley Camera Club’s 39th George W. Glennie Memorial Nature Salon. Attached is the scoring summary for your club. The remaining reports (club standings and individual scores/awards), as well as the slide show video can be downloaded from:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bw054e7pn9sj0pf/AAD66FxH2zbYcetHk5X9IK6na?dl=0
I would like to congratulate your club and the makers of the award-winning images. To earn an award at the Glennie is an accomplishment worthy of recognition. Each year there is strong competition and many very fine images go home empty-handed. You made the judges’ job challenging (that’s a good thing) as there were many award-worthy images to select from. This year there were 675 images submitted. A total of 68 clubs participated, 46 from the United States and 22 International.
The major awards went to:
Top Clubs:
London Camera Club
The Entrance Camera Club Inc.
Greater Lynn Photographic Assn.
Castle Hill RSL Photography Club
Poulton le Fylde Photo Society
Toronto Digital Photography Club
Diversity Awards:
Greater Lynn Photographic Assn.
Victoria Camera Club
The Melbourne Camera Club
Cranbury Digital Camera Club
Camberwell Camera Club
Best of Show: Silver Fox Vixen Feeding by Missy Mande – Toronto Digital Photography Club
Best Wildlife: Race at Katmai Downs by Jim Picardi – Colorado Urban Wildlife Photo Club
Again, thank you for your submission and we look forward to viewing more of your award-winning images in next year’s Glennie Memorial Nature Salon. Stay safe and be well!
Regards,
Linda Szabo
MVCC Glennie Chairperson
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 21, 2020
Results for competitions in April – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Miss Lissie Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Moroccan Farmer Allan Lambell – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Rebel leaves Tobias Lindsjo – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Three Long-Billed Corellas Barbara Blades – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
BLUE BANDED BEE IN FLIGHT 2 Arthur Roy – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
Soy sauce makers Trung Cang Nguyen – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Just Arrived what’s my fate Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Number 79 David Spratt – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Mother and son Tobias Lindsjo – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Andamira Falls 2020_03 Barbara Blades – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Willy Wagtail Feeding John W Newton – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
The Crossing Peter John O’Brien – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Braid Tobias Lindsjo – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Champ David Spratt – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
banksia flower David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Spine Bill Honey Eater David Spratt – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Morning is Broken ps Peter Stanley – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
CONTACT Arthur Roy – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Sea Gull take off Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
the veil David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Orchid Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Australia Square Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Birubi Silhouette Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
No room at the waterhole Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
shades of purple petals Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Expired Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Idyll Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Pickpocket Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Innocence Jane Borg – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Merewether Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bird And Bloom Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
STRIATED THORNBILL WITH FOOD Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
Silhouette Sunset Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Prints |
Ban Gioc falls Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
IM THROUGH NZL 5003 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Kingfisher Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, April 6, 2020
Results for April Digital Image competition – “Australian Landscape” Judge Jason Pang.
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
foresters beach (stitch). Pablo Ducarme – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Pink Lake – 181206NRV1218 Neil Vincent – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Central Coast Falls Soelast Soelastijono – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Awakening Spiritual lands Trung Cang Nguyen – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
A Country Road Fiona Lambell – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Wind Powered Grace Bryant – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Bowra Station Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Horseshoe Beach Jane Borg – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Camping under the stars Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Uluru at Sunrise Michael Andrew – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The Dunes at Tin City Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The Rock On The Horizon John W Newton – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 31, 2020